New prognostic and therapeutic treatment for viral infection using plant-derived double stranded RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Takashi  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 客員教授 (10156870)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二重鎖RNA / 植物性 / インターフェロン / アジュバント / 抗ウイルス / ワクチン / 実験マウス / インフルエンザ / 抗ウイルス効果 / インフルエンザウイルス / コロナウイルス / イネ / ピーマン / ウイルス / 米糠 / メラノーマ / 自然免疫 / 家畜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) is well characterized as an inducer of antiviral interferon responses. We found that the systemic immune-activating capacity of the plant-derived dsRNA protected mice from infection by H1N1 strain of the Influenza A virus. Further, this dsRNA exhibited protective effect against a highly virulent H5N1 strain of the Influenza A virus. In addition, subcutaneous inoculation of the dsRNA together with inactivated virion of the H5N1 strain of the Influenza A virus suppressed the lethality by the viral infection as compared with individual inoculation of either dsRNA or HA protein, suggesting its potential usage as a vaccination adjuvant. Moreover, intraperitoneal inoculation of the dsRNA limited the growth of B16-F10 melanoma cells through the activation of NK cells in murine models. Taken together, this study demonstrated the systemic immune-modulating capacity of a plant-derived dsRNA and its potential for nucleic acid-based clinical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食用植物由来の二重鎖RNAは生体にとって安全であると考えられている。マウスへの経鼻投与実験で、このRNAは呼吸器感染を引き起こすインフルエンザウイルスの感染を防ぐ効果があることを示した。季節性インフルエンザの流行、あるいは10年単位で繰り返される大流行に対抗する有効な手段となる可能性が示された。また、このRNAはウイルスの種類にかかわらず有効であることから、100年単位で起きる世界規模のウイルス感染パンデミック(スペイン風邪、新型コロナウイルス)、さらに将来の未知のウイルスに対しても効果が期待されることが示された。