Elucidation of pathological pain via nociceptors and its application to pain relief
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Toshio  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (20176895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 賢次  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00400143)
稲波 修  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (10193559)
今川 敏明  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任准教授 (20142177)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords疼痛 / 内因性イオウ化合物 / 侵害受容体 / イオンチャネル / チャネル / 侵害受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified that the activation of TRPA1 expressed in sensory neurons is regulated by low-threshold voltage-gated Ca channels and that TRPA1 activity by oxidative stress substances produced during inflammation is modulated by endogenous sulfur compounds. Studies on species differences in TRP channel function revealed the importance of TRPA1 channels as a site of action in bird repellents and differences between mammals and birds in TRPV1 antagonists. A search for compounds that inhibit TRPV1 function revealed that some vanilloids showed inhibitory action on TRPV1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、各種チャネル遺伝子発現細胞、実験動物より単離した知覚神経細胞及び動物個体を用いて行い、作用の分子メカニズムについて遺伝子レベル、細胞レベル及び個体レベルで検討した。その結果、本研究においてTRPチャネルの新しい機能の解明、化学物質の毒性発現機構、忌避作用におけるTRPチャネルの病態生理学的意義を明らかにすることが出来た。本研究の成果は、新規鎮痛薬や新しい疼痛緩和法の開発並びに痛み関連の病態解明に向けた基礎的知見を提供すると考えられる。