Project/Area Number |
18H02347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Takuya 山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (90398826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野口 俊助 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10701295)
今村 拓也 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (90390682)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 犬 / がん / CAR-T / 免疫細胞療法 / キメラ抗原受容体 / メラノーマ / 悪性黒色腫 / イヌ / 腫瘍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Canine oral melanoma is a highly malignant tumor for which no effective systemic therapy has been established. The purpose of this study was to establish an effective immune cell therapy (CAR-T cell therapy) for oral melanoma and to establish a basic technology for CAR-T cell therapy in dogs by examining detailed conditions such as efficiency and effectiveness of CAR-T cell therapy in dogs. Unfortunately, we were not able to produce a good CAR-T specific for oral melanoma based on the gene expression profile we obtained, but we were able to examine the conditions for the production of canine CAR-T cells and prove their efficacy in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果は、犬の悪性腫瘍に対する免疫細胞療法としてCAR-T細胞を用いる上での基礎となる情報として非常に重要である。犬のCAR-T細胞療法は、まだ未開拓分野であり、世界的にも着手しているグループは少ない。今回得られた情報をもとにさらに改良をすることにより、犬の悪性腫瘍に対するCAR-T細胞療法が臨床の現場で使用できるようになり、新たな治療オプションとなる可能性がある。