Development of a cure for intractable diseases using canine induced pluripotent stem cell-derived mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Hatoya Shingo  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40453138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 英高  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00622804)
杉浦 喜久弥  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30171143)
井上 徳光  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80252708)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / イヌ / 間葉系幹細胞 / MSC / 血液 / 多能性幹細胞 / 再生医療 / フィーダーフリー / PBMC / センダイウイルスベクター / 血液細胞 / iXEN細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to differentiate canine iPS cells into mesenchymal stem cells for use in the treatment of intractable diseases.
1. Canine iPS cell lines were generated from canine fetal fibroblasts by introducing four specific genes (OCT3/4, SOX2, C-MYC, KLF4) with Sendai virus vector. 2. We determined the reprogramming efficiency of canine PBMCs under several conditions involving several types of media supplemented with small-molecule compounds, and successfully generated canine iPS cell lines. 3. Enzyme passage and feeder-free culture of canine iPS cells were examined, enabling the efficient establishment and mass culture of canine iPS cells. 4. The differentiation of canine iPS cells into MSC-like cells was successfully induced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、研究に使用できる質の良いイヌiPS細胞株は世界的にもほとんどなく、獣医学領域におけるiPS細胞を用いた再生医療研究はほとんど進んでいない。本研究成果から、線維芽細胞や血液細胞を使用して安定的にイヌiPS細胞株の作製に成功し、これを大量に培養することも可能となった。以上の結果は、イヌiPS細胞を用いた研究・臨床応用を推進する研究成果である。さらに、イヌiPS細胞からMSC様細胞への分化に成功しており、将来的には、難治性疾患の治療薬として応用できる可能性を示した。