Project/Area Number |
18H02352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Kouji 国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 主任研究官 (70515535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 慎平 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (50747219)
入江 崇 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (70419498)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 急性呼吸器ウイルス / ウイルス膜蛋白質 / 開裂 / 宿主プロテアーゼ / 病原性 / インフエンザウイルス / パラミクソウイルス / インフルエンザウイルス / Tmprss2 / 膜蛋白質の開裂 / 肺オルガノイド / センダイウイルス / TMPRSS2 / 宿主域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using TMPRSS2 gene knockout mice, we showed that the host protease TMPRSS2 is an essential host factor for the acquisition of Sendai virus infectivity, as well as seasonal influenza A virus (IAV).We demonstrated that two amino acid sequences in HA of seasonal IAV H3N2 are involved in the protease availability other than TMPRSS2. H3N2 variant (H3N2v) viruses with such an mutation in HA seaquences was found to have protease-availability other than TMPRSS2. Using airway epithelial cells and alveolar epithelial cells differentiated and induced from human iPS cells, we constructed an infection model of acute respiratory virus infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パラミクソウイルスについても、オルソミクソウイルスと同様に、生体内でのウイルス膜蛋白質開裂過程は、TMPRSS2が重要な宿主因子であり、共通の原理であると考えられた。一方、このプロテアーゼ利用能は、1アミノ酸変異で容易に変化した。また、これら変異を持つウイルス既に自然界にも存在し、ヒトに浸潤していた。本研究から、急性呼吸器ウイルスの広域スペクトルの新規治療薬として期待できるTMPRSS2を標的とする特異的阻害剤は、TMPRSS2特異的阻害剤耐性ウイルスを出現・選抜に寄与するリスクがあるとも考えられた。