Mechanism for establishing connections between homologous chromosomes in mammalian meiosis
Project/Area Number |
18H02353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Lee Jibak 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50372660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平谷 伊智朗 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40583753)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 減数分裂 / コヒーシン / 精母細胞 / 相同染色体 / 対合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we made two lines of knock-in mice that express meiosis-specific cohesin subunit, RAD21L or REC8, tagged with 3×FLAG. We determined the expression ratio of RAD21L and REC8 and the absolute amount of cohesins in a mouse spermatocyte by western blot analysis with anti-3×FLAG antibody. Furthermore, we sought to identify RAD21L- and REC8-associated proteins by MS/MS analysis following immunoprecipitation using testes extracts from wild-type (control) and knock-in mice. As a result, besides the proteins that are known to associate with mitotic cohesin, a novel protein whose interaction with cohesin has never known was found in the immunoprecipitates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
哺乳類の減数分裂におけるコヒーシンの解析は,免疫組織染色法による局在やノックアウトマウスを利用した生体内機能解析が進む一方で,細胞内の発現量や個々のコヒーシンの生化学的解析は遅れていた。本研究では,マウス精母細胞でコヒーシンの発現量を初めて明らかにした。卵母細胞では,コヒーシン量の減少が母体の加齢に伴う染色体異常の原因の一つと考えられているので,本研究はそれを今後調べる上で重要な基礎的知見と今後の研究資料を提供している。また,減数分裂で発現する種類の異なるコヒーシンがどのような分子と相互作用しているかを明らかにすることにより,役割分担の理解も進むと思われる。