Functional exploration and translational research of Neuromedin U / S and these novel related peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI NOBORU  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学総合研究センター, 特別教授 (80150192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 賀之  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (60807436)
中原 桂子  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90315359)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsニューロメジンU / ニューロメジンS / 新規ペプチド / 自律神経 / 下垂体ホルモン / ニューロメジン関連ペプチド / 摂食 / エネルギー代謝 / NURP / NSRP / cFos / 蛍光免疫染色 / neuromedin U / neuromedin S / 中枢作用 / NURP / NSRP / NMU / NMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is another functional peptide for each of the precursors of Neuromedin U (NMU) and Neuromedin S (NMS). They were named NURP (NMU precursor-related peptide) and NSRP (NMS precursor-related peptide). Physiological functions of these peptides (effects on feeding, body temperature, energy metabolism, heart rate, or pituitary hormones secretion), and action site of these peptides was examined in a rat with the experiment of icv injection. It was found that NURP and NSRP act on the other sites with NMU or NMS, and each has a specific physiological action. From the above results, it was speculated that these novel peptides were excised at the site of the brain in a timely manner and acted on specific receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内には未だ同定されていないペプチドが数多く存在する。新規ペプチドの発見とその生理作用の解明は、生体内の様々な生理機能や機序に新たな解釈を与え、新薬の開発につながる可能性が極めて大きい。これまでに、我々はグレリン、ニューロメジンU (以下NMUと略)やニューロメジンS(以下NMSと略) などの新規ペプチドの同定や作用を解明し,摂食機構の新たな仕組み、ホルモンの自律神経様作用の発見、ホルモンと神経のクロストークなど、これまでの常識や解釈を覆す事実を提示してきた。本研究は、新規ペプチドNURPとNSRPの機能をNMUやNMSと比較しながら、網羅的に解明し、創薬への橋渡しをすることにある。