Analysis of maternal-derived epigenetic modifications essential for mammalian development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
OBATA Yayoi  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70312907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋浦 仁  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (70451523)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords卵子 / エピジェネティック修飾 / miRNA / エピジェネティクス / 胚発生 / 卵子形成 / 卵子形成過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Female germ cell, oocyte, is responsible for transmitting to the embryo not only genetic information but also epigenetic modification. Since lack of normal epigenetic modifications in the oocyte lead to embryonic lethality or postnatal disorders, it is essential for functional oocytes to establish epigenetic modifications during oocyte growth. However, there are many enzymes that catalyse epigenetic modifications and it is not easy to achieve multiple deletions of enzymes in oocytes by conventional knockout technology. In this study, we established a method for loss-of-function of multiple enzymes involved in epigenetic modification. This will help to elucidate the mechanisms underlying establishment of maternal epigenetic control mechanisms essential for mammalian embryogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
親は子に卵子や精子を介して遺伝子やエピジェネティック修飾と呼ばれる遺伝外情報を伝える。エピジェネティック修飾とは、メチル化など可逆的な化学反応で遺伝子を修飾する現象で、卵子や精子のエピジェネティック修飾の異常は、流産や出生後の疾患を引き起こす。そのため、精子や卵子が正常なエピジェネティック修飾を保持することは重要であるが、その機構は十分に理解されていない。その原因として、エピジェネティック修飾を担う酵素が多岐にわたり、多重遺伝子欠損マウスを作ることが困難なためである。本研究では、人工的に設計した小分子RNAによって、卵子で複数のエピジェネティック修飾酵素の機能を喪失させる方法を開発した。