Live-cell imaging of nuclear dynamics in oocyte during follicle culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Kazuo  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (10361312)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords体外卵胞培養 / 再構成卵胞 / クロマチン / ライブセルイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a method for observing nuclear chromatin dynamics during follicle development and maturation, and evaluated it by live-cell imaging. In particular, as a result of observing the nuclear localization of the pericentromeric region existing near the chromosomal centromere, we succeeded in continuously evaluating the dynamics of methylated DNA in the nucleus in three dimensions. We also revealed that nuclear chromatin dynamics during follicle maturation are associated with development of embryos. Moreover, we succeeded in evaluating the nuclear chromatin dynamics during follicle development and oocyte maturation under minimally invasive conditions and linking them to the subsequent development. The methodology established in the present study provided a new methodology for the study of oogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、卵胞発育・卵子成熟過程における核内クロマチン動態を低侵襲な条件で評価し、その後の発生率と結びつけることにはじめて成功した。ここで確立された方法論は、これまで卵巣内でブラックボックスとなっていた卵子形成における研究に新しい方法論を提供したことになった。また、受精直後や初期胚発生におけるクロマチン変換の研究に対しても相乗効果がある。特に本研究で検討を開始した単一胚移植の成功は、本研究に加え生殖補助医療の基礎技術として応用性が高く、特筆すべき成果である。