| Project/Area Number |
18H02359
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Azusa 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60814910)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
的場 章悟 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 専任研究員 (20585202)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | エピジェネティクス / 卵 / 胎盤 / ヒストン修飾 / インプリンティング / ヒストン / 経世代エピゲノム / ヒストン型インプリンティング / 胚体外組織 / 着床前発生 / ポリコーム / クロマチン / 受精卵 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are father-derived and mother-derived chromosomes in a cell, but they perform different functions. An epigenetic mechanism, called DNA methylation, was known as the major mechanism. However, our recent studies have shown that chemical modification of histones, the proteins that store DNA, make the parental chromosomes have different functions in early mouse embryos. Disrupting this histone-mediated mechanism of parental chromosome function resulted in abnormalities in mouse development. In this study, we showed that abnormal expression of a gene called Xist, which is essential for X chromosome inactivation, adversely affects development, and that normalization of Xist expression can restore the development of the above-mentioned mouse model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物は環境に応じて変化します。その変化した表現型に選択がかかり、それが子孫に伝わることで進化が起こります。表現型の情報の伝達を担うのが、卵や精子(配偶子)です。配偶子には、ゲノムとその取扱説明書にあたるエピゲノムが含まれており、エピゲノムの一部も次世代に伝わり、表現型の形成に寄与します。エピゲノムはゲノムと違い環境により変化するので、配偶子のエピゲノムは環境に応じた生物の進化に寄与する可能性があります。本研究では、卵から次世代に伝わるエピゲノムの機能に関する知見を深化させました。この成果は、配偶子のエピゲノムという視点から生物進化のメカニズムを考察するための礎になると期待されます。