Optimization of Endometriosis-Targeted Therapeutic Peptide Using Cynomolgus Monkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University (2020-2021)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shinichiro  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50307980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野中 元裕  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70514173)
土屋 英明  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 技術専門職員 (10378440)
福田 道子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 招聘研究員 (80741066)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / ペプチド療法 / カニクイザル / ペプチド創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted a novel peptide-therapy by [KLAKLAK]2-HLAHL-Z13 for endometriosis, of which has not chosen effective treatment. Two cynomolgus monkeys with endometriosis were demonstrated to endoscopic observations every 2 weeks for a total 9 times. The peptide was administered at the second to fifth observation-times in endometriosis lesions of the pelvic cavities. One of them was mixed with hyaluronidase (HYD)in the peptide-solutions. In ELISA used plasma, the concentrations of CA125 and PD-L1 were increased in a case of administration just with peptide, while those were decreased in a case of administration with peptide containing HYD. In the latter case, a synchronized decrease was found between the concentrations of ELISA and the scores of lesion-sizes measured by endoscopy. In this study, a possibility was suggested that HYD might aid for the suitable effect for ectopic endometrial tissues by this newly developed peptide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非ヒト霊長類を用いて子宮内膜症の治験ができる機会は少なく、これまでの多くの治験等の報告は投与後に安楽死させ、経過途中の所見の観察は困難だった。本研究ではカニクイザルに自然発症した子宮内膜症例を用い、径時的に腹腔内視鏡で病変観察、採血、バイオプシー組織採取が可能となり、非ヒト霊長類を用いた体系的な子宮内膜症研究の基盤整備が完了した。さらに新規開発した子宮内膜組織特異的結合ペプチドの効果を検討し、その良好な効果とともにヒアルロニダーゼの補助的作用についても明らかにできた。現行のヒトの治療法としては低用量ピルなど、根本治療法でないため、子宮内膜症治療法の新しい方向性を提示することができた。