Elucidation of genetic factors and mechanisms involved in the development and progression of type 2 diabetes using a novel rat model of the disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019-2020)
Kobe University (2018)
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Norihide  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70311610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 幸雄  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10252496)
波多野 直哉  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (10332280)
須山 幹太  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (70452365)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病 / 疾患モデル / 遺伝素因 / 病態発症機構 / オミクス / 膵島障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by using the Zucker fatty diabetes mellitus (ZFDM) rat, a novel rat model of type 2 diabetes which has been developed by the representative researcher’s group, we performed genetic analysis and exome analysis to identify diabetes susceptibility genes, CRISPR/Cas9-mediated genome editing of the candidate gene to verify the causality, mRNA-sequencing and metabolome analysis to elucidate longitudinal changes in metabolic dysfunction, and proteome analysis to identify abnormally modified proteins, resulting in the clarification of a part of genetic factors and mechanisms involved in the development and progression of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により明らかとなったZFDMラットにおける遺伝素因と膵島障害の発症・進展機構は、ヒト糖尿病の遺伝素因と病態発症・進展機構の解明や新規のメカニズムに基づく治療薬の開発の基盤となると考えられる。また、同様の研究手法が適用可能な様々の研究分野において疾患モデルの有用性を実証するものである。