Understanding of spatial regulation of sister chromatid cohesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Tomoko  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90615535)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクロマチン / 姉妹染色分体間接着 / ヘテロクロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to understand the mechanisms of how sister chromatid cohesion in heterochromatin region is established. Dalmatian (Dmt) is known as a cohesion establishment factor in Drosophila melanogaster. Through non-biased screening of Dmt-binding proteins, we identified 25 candidate genes, of which knockdown exhibited abnormal cohesion. Among them, we found that BAP180, a subunit of PBAP chromatin remodeling complex, is essential role in cohesion. In BAP180-depleted cells, Dmt couldn’t be localized to heterochromatin, however cohesin itself normally associated with chromatin. Overexpression of Dmt restored cohesion in BAP180-depleted cells. These results suggest that BAP180 has a crucial role in cohesion establishment in heterochromatin by regulating Dmt localization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの接着研究においては、DNAとコヒーシンが一対一の関係で論じられ、DNA側を取り巻く環境との関連は考慮されて来なかった。本研究ではクロマチン環境と接着機能の関係に着目した初めての研究となる点で、学術的意義がある。さらに本研究の成果は、ヘテロクロマチン領域における複製や転写といった接着以外の現象の分子機構理解にも繋がるだけでなく、接着機構のヘテロクロマチン以外の染色体環境への適応機構を理解する手がかりにもなり、染色体研究分野に大きな波及効果をもたらすものと期待される。