Mechanisms that promote the correct completion of meiosis by breaking symmetry of chromosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Carlton Peter  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20571813)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords減数分裂 / 線虫 / 染色体 / シナプトネマ複合体 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 染色体ダイナミクス / 超解像度顕微鏡 / 定量的画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We achieved the aims of our project by identifying new, important mechanisms in the pathway leading from asymmetric crossover placement to the establishment of cohesion loss strictly on one of two domains on chromosomes of the nematode C. elegans. We showed that the synaptonemal complex central element protein SYP-1 and the HORMA domain protein HIM-3 both become phosphorylated specifically on the shorter of two domains created by the asymmetric placement of a single crossover, and that preventing this phosphorylation leads to failure of downstream recruitment of factors that promote chromosome segregation.
Additionally, we showed that the partitioning of phosphoproteins to the short arm depends globally on the number of crossovers in the nucleus, with partitioning failing when fewer than 4 crossovers are present. This result indicates global feedback mechanisms work to promote asymmetry of chromosome protein recruitment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Since chromosome segregation in meiosis is critical for fertility and correct development, our work leads to further insight about the possible causes of failure in human meiosis, which is responsible for a significant portion of both infertility and developmental atypicalities in humans.