a novel strategy toward chromatin dynamics based on precise single-cell information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Takashi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 招へい教授 (70272854)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクロマチン高次構造 / エピジェネティクス / 1細胞解析 / Hi-C / RNA-seq / クロマチン / エピジェネティックス / エピジェネティッゥス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze epigenomic information of the cell, it has been a normal practice to acquire an average information across millions of cell population that are regarded as homogeneous. However, recent technical progress has enabled to detect epigenomic information from single cells. These single-cell approaches have revealed heterogeneity within a "homogeneous" cell population, for example minor cell groups with distinct epigenomic characteristics and dynamic reorganization of the epigenomic information. To make the most of such unprecedented findings, it is ideal to acquire multiple epigenomic information from the same single cells and correlate them with each other within each single cell, which is still technically challenging. In this study, we have developed a new method to get information on three-dimensional chromatin structure and cellular phenotype simultaneously from the same single cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エピゲノム情報は細胞形質制御を通じ、多細胞生物個体内で細胞の多様性を支えている。複数の階層からなるクロマチン高次構造もエピゲノム情報の1種であり、やはり細胞形質の決定に関わるが、細胞形質が不変でもクロマチン高次構造は細胞周期進行と共に変化する。そのため、個体発生や腫瘍など増殖と形質変化が共存する場合、クロマチン高次構造が果たす役割はこれまで不明確であった。本研究で開発した新技術によって細胞周期進行の影響を排除しながらクロマチン高次構造の変化を1細胞ごとに調べることが可能となり、クロマチン高次構造を通じた細胞形質制御の全体像を、高次構造階層の枠を超えて明らかにできると期待される。