The analysis of a novel machinery coordinating cell cycle progression with dynamic chromosome architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Shogo  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (70510147)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords染色体ダイナミクス / 細菌 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞周期 / DNA複製 / タンパク質複合体 / 細胞内局在 / バクテリア / 染色体 / 複製 / 分裂 / ゲノム複製 / 遺伝情報継承 / 時空間制御 / ダイナミクス / 細胞内シグナリング / 細菌ゲノム / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fundamental of life is to coordinate the chromosome architecture with cell cycle progression in order to faithfully propagate genetic information. In this study, we aimed at addressing the molecular and cellular mechanisms controlling cell division in coordination with chromosome replication termination. We identified ZapT as a novel cell division protein associated with DNA. ZapT is required for normal cell division, ensuring strict colocalization of divisome with chromosome terminus. We show that ZapT has the affinity for both divisome and chromosome terminus, which help to organize the terminus DNA into a clustered structure over the divisome. Biochemical characterization revealed that ZapT and the divisome subunits ZauP and ZapA interacted directly to form a highly ordered ternary complex. Together, we propose that ZauP-dependent clustering of ZapT-DNA complexes plays a distinct role in organizing the replication terminus and the Z-ring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌の増殖機構は我々の健康維持と直結する。細菌に起因する種々の問題に取り組むための基礎は「細菌増殖について分子レベルで詳細に理解すること」にある。そこで我々は、細菌増殖の本質である遺伝情報継承システムの解明を目指して研究を行なった。
本研究ではカウロバクターをモデル生物とし、複製終結点と細胞分裂装置とを連係する新規タンパク質ZapTを発見し、その分子細胞メカニズムを解明した。緑膿菌やブルセラ菌などの病原性細菌にもZapTホモログは保存されており、本研究成果はひろく細菌界で保存された原理の解明に貢献したと言える。