Control of liquid-liquid phase separation of protein by small additives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shiraki Kentaro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90334797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 峻介  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (50726817)
加納 英明  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (70334240)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 高濃度 / 凝集 / 液-液相分離 / 低分子 / コンデンセート / 酵素 / 液滴 / ドロプレット / CARS顕微鏡 / タンパク質凝集 / 濃縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteins are prone to form aggregates and liquid droplets. We aimed to clarify the mechanism of stabilization of the solution state of high-concentration proteins and to establish a method to control the solution states. It was found that when different proteins derived from egg white were mixed in a low ionic strength solution, they formed a liquid-liquid phase separated state, but matured with time to become co-aggregated. Alcohols and polyion complexes were found to be effective in stabilizing the phase-separated droplets, but this was different from the stabilization of aggregates. These studies have enhanced our understanding of the solution states of highly concentrated proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高濃度のタンパク質の溶液状態の制御は、食品や医薬品の開発のために重要な知見を与える。本研究は集合した状態のタンパク質を低分子で制御する方法の確立を目指した。卵白由来のタンパク質の凝集や液-液相分離の低分子による制御は、食品産業への応用が期待できる。ポリアミノ酸による抗体の安定化は、バイオ医薬品への応用が期待できる。タンパク質の凝集体を選択的に除去するための仕組みとして水性二相溶液が利用できることは、課題となっている目に見えない凝集体除去の方法の開発に役立つだろう。