Structural and functional analysis of RNA-guided effector nucleases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishimasu Hiroshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00467044)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRNA / タンパク質 / CRISPR / RNAサイレンシング / 立体構造 / piRNA / 結晶構造 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the crystal structure of the PIWI protein from Drosophila melanogaster (Piwi). The structure revealed the molecular mechanism by which Piwi binds piRNA to protect germ cells from transposable elements. In addition, we determined the structures of Cas9 and Cas12 from various organisms, thereby improving our mechanistic understanding of diverse CRISPR-Cas enzymes and paving the way for further development of new genome-editing technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原核生物のCRISPR-Cas獲得免疫機構および真核生物のRNAサイレンシング機構にかかわるRNA依存性ヌクレアーゼ複合体の構造機能解析を推進し、その多様な作動機構の一端を明らかにした。その結果、原核生物および真核生物のもつRNA依存性ヌクレアーゼの類似点および相違点が明らかになった。さらに、本研究の成果はゲノム編集やRNA干渉といった応用技術の開発基盤となることが期待される。