Biased GPCR signaling mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Tatsuro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (90391979)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGPCR / 構造解析 / バイアス型 / 受容体 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / X線 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drugs that act on G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) often have side effects due to their poor selectivities of the receptor and the signaling pathway, etc. Aiming to understand the structural basis of these side effects, we performed structural analysis of GPCRs in complex with several kinds of drugs. We succeeded to determine a structure of a GPCR bound with an inverse agonist, which was useful to understand the mechanism of the receptor selectivity of the drug. The structural studies for a GPCR in complex with several kinds of agonists are underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
受容体や活性化経路の選択性に特徴のある薬剤とGPCRとの複合体の構造解析と構造比較により、薬剤の選択性に関する理解が深化する。本研究では主に、統合失調症などに関わるドパミンD2受容体(D2R)の構造解析を行った。D2Rにインバースアゴニストが結合した構造からは、受容体選択性の改善に利用可能と考えられる結合部位が見出された。各種アゴニストが結合した構造からは、活性化経路選択性に関する知見が取得できる。