Dynamical structure analysis of intrinsically disordered proteins by neutron scattering using segment deuteration method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Mamoru  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (60170784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 隆  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (00573164)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords天然変性タンパク質 / 中性子小角散乱 / セグメント重水素化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the dynamical structural analysis of proteins by neutron scattering (SANS), neutron facilities overseas were not available at all due to the COVID-19 pandemic. So, X-ray scattering (SAXS) data collected prior to SANS experiment were used for preliminary analysis. The analysis was performed by ensemble optimization method. As a result, the structure of the full-length Hef protein in solution could be well reproduced as an ensemble of six structures with different conformations.
Furthermore, we have established a method for efficient preparation of polypeptide chain ligation by using split intein, NpuDnaE. In addition, a sample preparation protocol in which the deuteration ratio was controlled and a protocol for evaluating the deuteration ratio were also established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の動的構造の情報は創薬の分野で創薬候補化合物のヒット率の向上に大きく寄与するものと期待され、わが国の国家プロジェクトとして、京/富嶽コンピューターを利用した分子動力学計算で予測されてきた。しかし、これはあくまでもin silicoのシミュレーションの世界の話で、実験データに基づいたタンパク質の動的構造解析法の開発が長く待たれていた。その意味で、当該研究は学術的な意義とともに社会的意義も非常に大きいと期待される。