Structural basis for DNA methylation maintenance regulated by replication factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Arita Kyohei  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (40549648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 敦哉  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50378840)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 複製因子 / ユビキチン化 / 構造生物学 / クロマチン / DNA複製 / UHRF1 / LIG1 / リン酸化 / 分子動力学計算 / DNA維持メチル化 / DNMT1 / ユビキチン / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA methylation defines the gene expression patterns in the differentiated cells. Importantly, DNA methylation patterns in the cells are faithfully inherited to the next generation through the individual’s life. In this study, we performed the structural biology of the proteins that are involved in the DNA methylation maintenance. We found the novel mechanism of DNA methylation maintenance: replication coupled DNA methylation maintenance, which is distinct from the previous mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA維持メチル化は複雑な過程を経て正確に継承される。これにより細胞のがん化などが防がれる。このDNAメチル化が維持される新しい機構を本研究では発見したので、基礎生物学研究の発展とその理解に貢献した。また、がんの薬剤開発に向けた予備的な研究も開始し一定の結果も得られたので、今後の研究の進展により医薬開発などの産業面への波及も考えられる。