Activation mechanism of G protein-coupled receptors by X-ray free electron lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nango Eriko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90376947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅田 秀基  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (20399041)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / X線自由電子レーザー / シリアルフェムト秒結晶構造解析 / ロドプシン / X線自由電子レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted this research to analyze dynamic structures of visual rhodopsin, which is one of G protein-coupled receptors, using X-ray free electron lasers (XFEL). So far, time-resolved crystallography using XFEL has enabled to visualize dynamic structures of several light-sensitive proteins. However, it has been challenging to measure visual rhodopsin crystals because the crystal is damaged by very weak light. It has been also challenging to obtain rhodopsin crystals diffracting with high spatial resolution. We developed a new experimental device for time-resolved serial femtosecond crystallography to transport samples discontinuously for less light contamination. We performed pump-probe type time-resolved experiments with photo-sensitive samples using the device and observed structural changes with time. In addition, various expression systems of visual rhodopsin have been examined, and crystals were obtained under several conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、活性化状態に至る途中構造など動的構造を原子分解能で得ることは困難であった。新たな放射光源であるX線自由電子レーザー(XFEL)を用いると動的構造を可視化することが可能であるが、視覚ロドプシンのような取り扱いが難しい試料の測定に適した装置や技術は達成されていなかった。本課題ではXFEL実験用装置開発に取り組み、新たな測定方法を確立した。こうした技術は他試料の動的構造決定においても貢献すると期待される。