Development of Protein Design Methods and Their Experimental Verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Zhang Kam  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60558906)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords計算タンパク質設計 / Protein design / Computation / Evolutionary algorithm / Protein folding / Repeat proteins / Fragment assembly / Protein Design / EDA method
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a computational protein design method with backbone flexibility, which exploits local structural environments in known protein structures together with energy to guide sequence design. It is based on customized libraries of non-contiguous in-contact amino acid residue motifs. We have applied this new method in the design of a four-fold symmetric eight-bladed beta-propeller and a two-fold symmetric double-psi beta-barrel core of RNA polymerase. These designs have been validated by X-ray crystallography that the experimentally determined structures closely matches the computationally design models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちが開発した柔軟なバックボーン タンパク質設計法は、現在の最先端のタンパク質設計の可能性を拡張しました。 それは、新しいバイオ センサー、治療法、および診断法の開発に大きな可能性を示しています。 RNA ポリメラーゼの 2 重対称ダブル psi ベータ バレル コアの成功した設計は、現代の複雑なタンパク質は、祖先のより単純なタンパク質からの遺伝子重複、融合、および多様化イベントから進化した可能性があるという考えを支持しています。