Strucutral analysis of the membrane proteins involved in metal transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (90344043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤井 仁美  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 助教 (50584851)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヘムタンパク質 / 電子伝達 / X線結晶構造解析 / ビタミンC / ヘム / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dietary iron absorption is regulated by duodenal cytochrome b (Dcytb), an integral membrane protein that catalyzes reduction of non-heme Fe (III) by electron transfer from ascorbate across the membrane. This step is essential to enable iron uptake by the divalent metal transporter. The current study provides structural insight into the function of Dcytb, one of the two duodenal proteins that are required for the uptake of dietary non-heme iron. In combination with the biochemical studies, this work also provides structural insight into how ascorbate enhances iron uptake and how several potential iron ligands found in various foods promote or inhibit iron uptake. Ultimately, knowledge of the structure of Dcytb should enable development of new, structure-based strategies for promoting the reduction of dietary iron and thereby enhancing the bioavailability of this essential nutrient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄をはじめとする生体内の金属元素の多くはさまざまな生体内でのプロセスに必須であるが、過剰に体内に存在すると細胞にとって有毒となるため、体内の濃度は綿密に調整されている。本課題が実施したDcytbの解析では、ビタミンCによって小腸での鉄分の吸収が促進される仕組みを立体構造の見地から明らかにした。鉄の輸送と代謝のメカニズムは様々な疾病や病原菌の感染にも関与していることから注目されており、鉄過剰症や貧血といった制御のバランスが崩れて引き起こされる疾病の発症のメカニズムの理解や治療法の開発などへ発展すると期待される。