Development of novel probes for a glycan for medicinal technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Kazuhiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (00358243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 弘樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30344716)
舘野 浩章  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (30450670)
久保田 智巳  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90356923)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレクチン / 糖鎖認識 / タンパク質認識 / 立体構造 / 変異導入 / 非天然アミノ酸 / 化学合成 / 立体構造解析 / 結合強化 / 特異性変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at developing engineered lectins suitable for pharmaceutical applications via mutations of the 40-amino-acid minimal lectin PhoSL, which is specific to core fucosylation, by unnatural amino acids. At first, we revealed the glycan-binding mechanism of PhoSL by X-ray crystallography and molecular dynamics simulation at the atomic level. Based on the result, we designed and synthesized 10 mutants in order to enhance/alter the glycan-binding affinity. We could not obtain affinity-enhanced mutants even though some showed the intended intermolecular contact. On the other hand, we observed binding of PhoSL with Severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) spike protein, which was known to contain core-fucosylated glycans, at approximately 1000-times stronger affinity than with isolated glycans. This suggests a possibility of PhoSL as a specific inhibitor or a diagnostic agent for such diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖鎖は、がんなど細胞の状態によって変化するため、バイオマーカーとなる。したがって、それを認識するレクチンは診断や治療へ応用できる可能性を有する。本研究は化学合成が可能な小型レクチンPhoSLを題材に、非天然のアミノ酸を含む改変を立体構造情報に基づいて行うことを通して、医療応用への道筋を模索する意義を有する。コアフコース糖鎖が付加されることが知られている新型コロナウイルスのスパイクタンパク質との強固な結合を観察したことは、治療薬あるいは診断薬としての開発の可能性を示せたと考える。