Role of membrane contact sites controled by PI4P
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsu Fubito  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50360607)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膜接触部位 / メンブレンコンタクト / イノシトールリン脂質 / PI4P / PIP2 / ホスファチジルセリン / リン酸化 / 脂質交換輸送 / 細胞運動 / 小胞体ー細胞膜接触部位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane contact sites (MCSs) are zones where cellular membranes are closely apposed. MCSs serve as platforms for exchanging materials including lipids or ions. Recent technical advances have accelerated the identification of the novel MCSs. However, their physiological functions remain elusive. Our study revealed novel insights into MCSs between the endoplasmic reticulum and the plasma membrane or endosomes, which would contribute to the deeper understanding of the role of MCSs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜接触部位は、がん、神経変性疾患、ウイルス感染症など様々な疾患との関連が明らかになりつつある。近年のイメージング解析や生化学的・細胞生物学的解析技術の進歩により、新たな膜接触部位や膜接触部位形成分子が同定されているものの、その生理機能に関する知見は未だ十分に得られていない。本研究により得られた知見は、膜接触部位の生理機能解明の大きな手がかりになり、疾患の機序解明や新たな治療薬開発に寄与することが期待される。