Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms underlying the intraflagellar transport system by various approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Katoh Yohei  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (90568172)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords一次繊毛 / 繊毛病 / IFT複合体 / 中心体 / トランジションゾーン / モータータンパク質 / BBSome複合体 / リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary cilia are organelles that function as a cellular antennas. Defects in primary cilia cause a hereditary disorder called ciliopathies with a variety of severe symptoms. The intraflagellar transport (IFT) machinery is a protein complex consisting of more than 40 different proteins. Ciliary protein transport by the IFT machinery plays an essential role in the function of cilia. In this study, we elucidated some of the functions of IFT machinery using various methods, including visible immunoprecipitation (VIP) assay, CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing, and super-resolution imaging by expansion microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一次繊毛の異常は多様な重篤症状(嚢胞腎、網膜変性、骨形成異常、病的肥満、精神遅滞、内臓逆位、多指、不妊など)を呈する繊毛病を引き起こすことから医学的に極めて重要な研究対象である。近年の次世代DNAシークエンシング技術の発展に伴って、繊毛病の原因となる遺伝子変異の発見が加速しているが、なぜ病気になるのかという分子基盤の解明は遅れている。本研究によるIFT装置の構築様式や動作原理の解明は、繊毛病の発症メカニズムの解明に大きく寄与するものである。