Structural basis and mechanism of Sec holo translocon complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukazaki Tomoya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80436716)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンパク質の膜透過 / 構造生物学 / 膜蛋白質 / タンパク質 / トランスロコン / protein translocation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To unveil the essential biological processes of living organisms, it is crucial to elucidate these molecular mechanisms. Protein translocation across the membrane is a fundamental mechanism in all living cells. In a model organism, Escherichia coli, a supramolecular protein complex including the membrane protein complex SecYEG is involved in the protein translocation. In this study, we tried to elucidate the structure and function of the supramolecular protein complex by X-ray crystallography, cryo-electron microscopy, and atomic force microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、必須の生命現象を分子レベル、原子レベルで明らかとしようとしている。有機化合物である分子がいかに生命活動を行っていくのかについては、いまだほとんど解明されていない状況である。学術的にこれらを明らかとしていくためには一つ一つの生命現象を解き明かす必要があり、本研究を達成することで、タンパク質の膜透過という一つの生命現象の詳細な理解につながる。そのため、本研究は学術的に極めて意義深いものである。