| Project/Area Number |
18H02407
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Kurume University (2020) Matsumoto Dental University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野村 政壽 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (30315080)
上原 俊介 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90434480)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | トランスポーター / 化学伝達 / ポリアミン / モノアミン / シナプス小胞 / 分泌顆粒 / 小胞型トランスポーター / スペルミン / メラトニン / マクロファージ / リポソーム / 炎症バイオマーカー / SLC18B1 / VPAT / SLC18 / ATP / 唾液腺 / ショウジョウバエ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spermine and spermidine are stored in synaptic vesicles, released through exocytosis, bind to the specific binding sites of NMDA receptors, and regulate glutamatergic chemical transmission. Vesicular polyamine transporter (VPAT), a member of the amine transporter family SLC18, is responsible for vesicular storage of polyamines. Using purified VPAT-containing liposomes, I identified amino acid residues essential for polyamine transport. I also showed that VPAT preferred polyamines as substrates than expected and transports a fluorescent inflammatory biomarker. Drosophila homolog also had a substrate recognition ability similar to that of mammalian VPAT. Based on these observations, I discussed biological significance of polyamines as chemical mediators.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はVMAT, VAchT研究とポリアミン生物学化学の研究の歴史の上に立つものであり、両研究を本質的に発展させるものである。すなわち、生体アミンによる化学伝達は従来言われていたようにモノアミン類とアセチルコリンだけなくポリアミンも含まれる広い範囲のものであること、またポリアミンはこれまで知られていたように遺伝子タンパク質発現時の制御調整因子としての機能だけでなく化学伝達物質としても機能することを示す証拠を得ることができた。