A novel super-resolution imaging method for capturing individual molecular dynamics in cardiac myosin ensembles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kaya Motoshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (00422098)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心筋ミオシン / 心臓収縮 / 超解像イメージング / ミオシン / 超解像 / 超解像技術 / 1分子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, when the distance between two molecules is less than 200 nm, the position of each molecule cannot be detected due to the limitation of the spatial resolution of the microscope. Therefore, a super-resolution imaging methods have been developed. However, the conventional methods have low temporal resolution and thus, we attempted to achieve super-resolution imaging with microsecond resolution, which is sufficient to see the fluctuations of proteins. As a result, we succeeded in capturing the interaction of two myosin molecules with actin at a distance of 150 nm with a time resolution of 50 microseconds. In addition, we found a unique structural change in cardiac myosin, which allows cardiac myosin ensembles to execute synchronous force generation, resulting in efficient heart contraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の動態を捉えることのできる時間分解能を持つ超解像顕微鏡は現状存在しないが,本研究では,十分な時間分解能を持つ超解像イメージング法の礎となる成果を得ることができた.本手法を更に発展させれば,細胞内の各分子の詳細な動態を追従できる画期的な超解像イメージング法が確立されることが期待される.また,心筋ミオシンの研究成果は,心筋症の発症機構や新薬の開発において大いに役立つと期待できる.