Understanding dynamics of the actin filament using cryoEM and structural determination from a small number of images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Narita Akihiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30360613)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / アクチン線維 / 細胞骨格 / アクチン動態 / 線維端 / アクチン / 走査透過型電子顕微鏡 / 単粒子解析 / 少数構造生物学 / アクチン線維ホモログ / クライオ電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-resolution structural analysis of proteins that bind to actin molecules 1: 1 and actin filaments themselves has progressed, but analysis of actin fiber-binding proteins that have symmetry different from that of actin filaments remained to be done. In this study, we succeeded in one such target, the actin filament end, at 8 angstroms, three times higher than conventional one. In addition, by combining negatively stained images and scanning transmission electron microscopy, it became possible to analyze the properties of filaments from a small number of images, and three papers were published using this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、クライオ電子顕微鏡による単粒子構造解析はめざましい発展を遂げたが、線維端やローカルな構造変化など、像の数を集めるのが難しい対象に対しては構造解析が進んでいない。この研究は、そのような難しい対象を構造解析のターゲットに取り込む研究であり、アクチン線維端について成功を収めた。また、少数の像から構造情報を取り出す技術を発展させることに成功、いくつかの論文を発表した。従来の高分解能構造解析とは異なる方向から、構造生物学の領域を広げることに貢献できたと考えている。