Analysis on molecular mechanism for cold adapted glucokinase from psychrophillic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Horitani Masaki  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80532134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 啓一  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (40191754)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酵素 / 構造生物化学 / 生物物理 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 低温適応酵素 / X線結晶構造解析 / タンパク質工学 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / スピンラベル / 熱安定酵素 / 生体分子 / 低温適応 / 構造生物学 / 熱安定性 / 生体関連化学 / 構造解析 / 好冷細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have cloned glucokinase from psychrophillic bacteria which is isolated from shells lived in Antarctic Ocean, and prepared purification system. We also have made purification system for glucokinase from Escherichia coli as comparison. Interestingly, glucokinase from Antarctic Ocean showed higher activity at a wide range of temperatures and higher thermal stability than that from E. coli. Revealing this characteristics for glucokinase, we have applied X-ray crystallographic and site-directed mutagenesis spin label electron spin resonance studies. Our biochemical and biophysical studies have successfully elucidated the molecular mechanism for glucokinase form Antarctic Ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵素はアミノ酸から成る環境負荷の無い化学反応触媒として注目されている。一般的な酵素は人工的には高コストが必要な化学反応を低コストで高効率に触媒できることが知られている。ところが、酵素はそれぞれ指摘温度を持ち、それ以外では低活性または失活してしまう。さらに通常の酵素は熱を加えると容易に変性してしまい、元には戻れない。これが酵素の産業利用が進んでいない大きな理由である。本研究で、幅広い温度で高活性で熱安定性の高い酵素を天然で発見した。さらにこの酵素が持つ仕組みの一端を原子レベルで解き明かすことに成功したので、今後は今回得られた知見を検証し、自然界に優しい素材である酵素を用いた産業へと発展させる。