Theoretical prediction of mutations that speed up substrate transportation in transporter protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2020)
Institute for Molecular Science (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kei-ichi Okazaki  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 計算科学研究センター, 准教授 (50792529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 力也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (30540108)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 遷移パス / 基質輸送速度 / 疎水性ゲート / 生体膜マイクロチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we used molecular dynamics simulations to elucidate the structural transition dynamics during substrate transport by transporter proteins, and to predict mutations that alter the substrate transport rate. We performed all-atom simulations of the transition dynamics between the inward- and outward-open conformations during substrate transport in the Na+/H+ antiporter PaNhaP, and identified the opening of the outside hydrophobic gate as the rate-limiting process. Then, we experimentally measured the substrate transport rate of the mutant with weakened interaction of the outside hydrophobic gate, and confirmed that the substrate transport rate was enhanced compared with the wild type. This study helped to elucidate the mechanism of functional regulation of the transporter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランスポーターは細胞内外のイオン等基質濃度の制御に関わっており、その機能不全により様々な病気が引き起こされる。例えば、我々が研究対象としているNa+/H+交換輸送体はヒトにおいてはNHEと呼ばれており心不全や自閉症の発症に関わっている。従って、トランスポーターの動作メカニズム解明は、創薬など医学的な応用につながり得る。さらに、基質輸送速度を向上させる改変は、植物の塩耐性向上や糖度向上など農学的な応用の可能性もある。このような応用可能性に加えて、トランスポーターの物理化学的メカニズム解明は、分子科学において新しいチャレンジであり重要な成果である。