Engineering of translation molecules for synthetic biology approach on the genetic code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Kensaku  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50240685)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords拡張遺伝暗号 / 非天然アミノ酸 / tRNA / アミノアシルtRNA合成酵素 / タンパク質合成 / 抗体 / 抗原親和性 / Fab / メチルグルタミン / 酵素変異体 / 合成生物学 / タンパク質工学 / 翻訳後修飾 / 遺伝暗号 / 非天然型アミノ酸 / 古細菌 / ピロリジン / アミノアシル化 / 立体構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The field of ‘genetic code expansion’ or ‘genetic code engineering’ encompasses two directions: Technology developments for in vivo incorporation of non-natural amino acids into proteins and applications of this technology in medical and industrial spheres. The present study successfully addressed both aspects of the field. A new approach for creating ‘identityless’ tRNAs, which are of fundamental importance for expanding the code, was thus established. Another achievement was a novel method to improve the antigen-binding of antibodies, which illuminated a new direction of protein engineering based on expanded codes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝暗号は全ての生き物にとっての“OS(オペレーティングシステム)”と言っても過言ではなく、拡張遺伝暗号とはその遺伝暗号がバージョンアップされたものである。合成生物学とは、生体分子、微生物等における有用な新規機能を将来に渉って持続的に開発することを可能にする学問であり、本課題では、非天然アミノ酸をタンパク質に導入するための遺伝暗号技術を一層発展させるとともに、社会的ニーズに答えるための応用研究を推進した。