Creating a biomolecular motor that moves on artificial tracks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Furuta Ken'ya  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (40571831)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子モーター / DNAナノテクノロジー / DNA結合タンパク質 / モータータンパク質 / 合成生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a chimeric molecule in which the microtubule-binding site of dynein is replaced with the DNA-binding site of a transcription factor to create a new protein-based molecular motor that moves on DNA. DNA nanotubes were prepared as tracks for this new molecular motor. The recognition sequences of DNA binding sites were incorporated into the surface of the DNA nanotubes. As a result, the DNA nanotubes showed a smooth sliding movement with an average speed of 220 nm/s. Moreover, we succeeded in creating a dimeric motor that moves processively on DNA nanotubes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年発達してきたナノテクノロジーでは自律的な小さな機械を数多く集めて使うことで複雑な仕事をさせるというアイディアに基づいて活発な研究が進められているが、これまで人工の分子マシンと、天然の生物分子モーターにはそれぞれに短所があり、どちらも応用には遠いと考えられていた。本研究で、天然の分子モーターと遜色のない速度を持ち、制御性の高いDNAナノ構造体上を動く実用的なモーターが得られたので、今後、DNAナノ構造体を高速で動かしたり、分子を自律的に輸送し濃縮したり計算したりするような新しいデバイスの構築に使用できる可能性があると考えている。