Development of single-molecule measurement with angstrom precision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
IINO Ryota  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 教授 (70403003)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子モーター / 1分子計測 / 光学顕微鏡 / 1分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an optical microscopic single-molecule method based on the scattering imaging of plasmonic metal nanoparticles, and achieved atomic-level (angstrom-level) localization precision and microsecond time resolution. In addition, the developed method has been successfully applied to linear and rotary molecular motors such as kinesin and V1-ATPase to elucidate their chemo-mechanical coupling mechanism and elementary process of motion in detail. Furthermore, we have developed a dual-color, high-speed/high-precision single-molecule measurement method using silver and gold nanoparticles as probes, and a method estimating chemical state-dependent free energy profile from the single-molecule trajectory of the movement of molecular motor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体1分子オングストローム計測法により、高度な機能を発現する生体分子機械の作動原理を原子レベルの位置決定精度で解明することが可能になり、生体分子モーターのエネルギー変換機構の多様性や普遍性が明らかとなりつつある。また本手法は、生体分子機械よりもずっと小さな人工分子機械の原子レベルの動きの可視化にも有用と考えられ、生物学のみならず化学分野における応用展開も期待される。さらに、デュアルカラー高速高精度1分子計測法は3色以上のマルチカラーに発展させることが可能であり、従来の蛍光イメージング代わる汎用的バイオイメージング技術となり得る可能性が期待される。