Study of H3K9me reader of mammalian sex-determining gene Sry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Makoto  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (80303915)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords性分化 / Sryエピゲノム / エピゲノム / クロモドメイン / 性決定 / H3K9メチル化 / クロモドメインタンパク質 / エピゲノム制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenetic regulation by histone modification is achieved by the cooperative action of writer, eraser and reader of histones. Cdyl family molecules and HP1 family molecules are chromodomain-containing proteins that can recognize methylated H3K9. In this study, we analyzed the functions of Cdyl family molecules and HP1 family molecules in mouse sex differentiation, to clarify their role as the reader molecule of methylated H3K9 at the Sry locus. We established Cdyl, Cdyl2, and HP1α-deficient mice and then observbed their phenotypes. We did not find abnormalities n sexual differentiation in these mice. However, on the contrary to the initial expectation, genetic analysis under the Jmjd1a-deficient background revealed that Cdyl and Cdyl2 positively regulate male development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ほ乳類の性決定遺伝子の発現にエピゲノムが重要であることを私たちは過去に報告しました。この成果を踏まえ本研究では、マウスの性決定遺伝子の発現を抑制すると想定される(すなわちメス化を促すと想定される)エピゲノム読み取り分子、Cdylの機能を解析しました。その結果、予想に反して本分子はオス化を促す機能があることが分かりました。今後はCdylと人の性分化疾患の発症とのが関わりが注目されます。