Evolutional origin and transformation of transcriptional networks for the conversion from pluripotent cells into primordial germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SEKI YOSHIYUKI  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (20435655)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / 生殖細胞 / エピジェネティクス / 始原生殖細胞 / 転写因子ネットワーク / 多能生 / 多能性細胞 / イベリアトゲイモリ / エンハンサー / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / エピゲノム / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pluripotent cells are established in the early embryo during the development of multicellular organisms. In this study, we tried to compare the transcriptional networks for converting from pluripotent cells into primordial germ cells. We provided evidence that Prdm14, an essential factor for germ cell specification in mice, is critical for the early development of newt embryos. Furthermore, we identified that the transient downregulation of PRDM14 expression is vital for human germ cell specification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多能性細胞の成立・維持及び始原生殖細胞形成を制御する転写因子ネットワークにはマウスとヒトで保存されていない構成成分が多く存在する。本研究において、転写因子PRDM14がイモリにおいて初期発生に重要であることが明らかとなったため、四肢動物全般においてPRDM14は初期発生に重要である可能性及びマウス特異的に重要性が消失した可能性が考えられる。また、多能性幹細胞は哺乳類のみで樹立が成功しているが、本研究の成果は、有尾両生類の多能性幹細胞の樹立に繋がる可能性が期待できる。