Understanding of heterochromatin formation in Tetrahymena DNA elimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Kensuke  基礎生物学研究所, クロマチン制御研究部門, 助教 (80784959)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヘテロクロマチン / ゲノム再編 / HP1 / テトラヒメナ / トランスポゾン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to understand the mechanisms of heterochromatin formation in Tetrahymena DNA elimination. We found multiple HP1-like proteins localized to the heterochromatin, which regulates DNA elimination. We tethered these proteins individually to the artificially created locus and found that 4 HP1-like proteins can induce DNA elimination of the tethered site. Immunoprecipitation for the one of the HP1-like proteins Pdd1p specifically enriched the other HP1-like proteins, each of which was sufficient for the ectopic DNA elimination. These results suggest that multiple HP1-like proteins cooperatively recognize the methylated histones and form a core complex to recruit other effector proteins for DNA elimination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子発現の制御に必須なヘテロクロマチン構造は、特徴的なクロマチンに結合するHP1タンパク質を足場に様々な因子が集合することにより形成されている。ヒトを含む多くの真核生物は、複数のHP1タンパク質を発現しているが、これらがどのように相互作用してクロマチンを認識し、特定のトランス作用因子を集積させるための足場を形成しているのかは明らかではない。本研究で明らかにした複数のHP1様タンパク質の協調的な作用によるDNA削減の制御の仕組みは、真核生物に共通するヘテロクロマチン形成の普遍的な分子メカニズムの理解に向けた手がかりとなることが期待される。