How accurately can we predict the expression status of a gene using stochastic noise in expression?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsuru Saburo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (80594506)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / ゆらぎ / 大腸菌 / 環境応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How accurately can we predict the expression status of a gene using which indicator? Previous studies have suggested a positive correlation between the extent of expression change in response to environmental fluctuations (plasticity) and the magnitude of stochastic expression fluctuations (noise). This study aims to experimentally verify this noise-plasticity coupling. To accomplish this, we cultured an E. coli library labeled with fluorescent markers for each gene's expression levels under various environmental conditions and measured the expression levels at the single cell level using flow cytometry. The results confirmed a positive correlation between plasticity and noise in gene expression level. This finding suggests that noise in gene expression can serve as an indicator for predicting the environmental response of gene expression levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、大腸菌を用いて、遺伝子発現量のゆらぎと環境変化が正に相関することが示された。この実証実験の成果は、理論的背景の正当性を支持するものであり、遺伝子発現量の変化しやすさの異なる指標が連動していることを示している。このことは、遺伝子発現量のゆらぎを事前に計測することで、環境変化前後の発現変化量をある程度予測できることを示唆している。これらの成果は、細菌の発現量の予測や設計を図る応用分野に大きな示唆を与えると期待される。