A technology to measure personal interactomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yachie Nozomu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 客員准教授 (60636801)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンパク質間相互作用 / インタラクトーム / 酵母遺伝学 / DNAバーコード / 超並列シークエンシング / 次世代シークエンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human disorders and cancers are rarely interpreted by a single gene defect but rather by a malfunction of the cellular network. The recent deep sequencing-based screening methods have enabled high-throughput identification of human protein interaction maps. Furthermore, computational studies have shown that phenotypic prediction of mutations can be improved using cellular network information. This study aimed to develop a personal interactome technology using a high-throughput interactome screening method BFG-Y2H (barcode fusion genetics-yeast two-hybrid) that we have established previously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム変異情報をヒトのリファレンスインタラクトームにマッピングすることで病態予測や予後予測の精度が向上することが示されている。また疾患関連変異が他のゲノム変異に比べて有意に多くのタンパク質間相互作用を阻害することも知られている。したがって、インタラクトーム情報を個人レベルで調べることが可能になればパーソナルゲノム情報に加えてより高度な細胞あるいは疾病の動態予測が可能になる。またより高速なインタラクトーム測定技術の開発は様々な生物種のゲノム情報がどのように形質として転写されるのか知る大きな手がかりともなり、本技術が医療分野および基礎生物学分野に与える影響は大きい。