Deciphering positive and negative selection in thymocyte from information theoretic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Uda Shinsuke  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (20599609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幡野 敦  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30755533)
比嘉 綱己  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 学術研究員 (60826238)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords情報理論 / システム生物学 / 胸腺T細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 生命科学 / 情報 / 正負の選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured and acquired the data set to analyze signal transduction in thymocyte at single cell level by information theory. The data set is composed of 6000 cells per time point, because the analysis base on information theory requires a large sample size. The result suggests that dynamics of information transmission of S6 is specific compared to another signaling molecules. We developed the quantitative visualization method of communication channel of signaling molecules and applied to the data set. We found that the communication channel of S6 was different from another signaling molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胸腺T細胞の正負の選択におけるシグナル伝達の情報理論的解析はなく,生物学的にも情報伝達の全貌は未解明のままである.本研究により,情報量という定量的尺度を導入した解析によって,新たな知見が得られる可能性は高い.特に,通信路の観点からのシグナル伝達系の解析はほとんどなく,通信路の違いの可視化は本研究の実験系だけでなく,一般の系にも適用可能で広く応用できる可能性がある.