| Project/Area Number |
18H02432
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2020-2021) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsugawa Hiroshi 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30647235)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中林 亮 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (30586160)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | システムバイオロジー / オミクス科学 / 質量分析 / インフォマティクス / メタボロミクス / リピドミクス / 統合オミクス / 質量分析インフォマティクス / データサイエンス / メタボローム / 植物特異的代謝物 / 二次代謝物 / SNPs / メタボローム解析 / 化合物同定 / マルチオミクス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The researcher is engaged in informatics research to analyze the mass spectrometry data for extracting metabolite information. By using our computational mass spectrometry technique, we conduct integrated omics research based on the identification of novel metabolites and metabolome networks. The results include the development of novel metabolomics technique (FSEA method) for elucidating plant-specific natural products and the integrated omics approach of single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) data with the metabolome in Arabidopsis thaliana (Nature Methods 2019). In addition, the innovative method for lipid metabolomics (lipidomics) to reveal the lipid diversity of living organisms has been developed (Nature Biotechnology 2020).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生命活動の中枢である「代謝」を理解することは、喫緊の課題である環境問題を微生物の力で解決することや、感染防御の分子メカニズムの解明することによる新たな創薬研究に繋がる。一方、生命の細胞内での産生や分解過程を通じてできる「代謝物(メタボローム)」は100万種類を超えると言われており、その多様性を捉える技術を作ることが代謝の理解に直結すると言える。本研究で構築された革新的なメタボローム解析技術により、これまでよりも10倍以上の網羅性を担保した代謝物解析が可能となったことに加え、遺伝子発現データとの統合解析により、代謝物の生理学的意義を明らかにする方法論も構築した。