Understanding the core systems of organisms through analysis of gene functions in the minimal genome bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kakizawa Shigeyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (10588669)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細菌ゲノム / 必須遺伝子 / マイコプラズマ / 細菌 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tested inducible promoter systems and developed a system to comprehensively elucidate the functions of unknown genes using the minimal genome bacterium JCVI-syn3B. Specifically, we successfully introduced a CRISPR interference (CRISPRi) system capable of specific gene knockdown and confirmed that the tetracycline-inducible promoter system is the most effective. This system was applied to lots of functional unknown genes in JCVI-syn3B, establishing a procedure for gene function analysis. We obtained significant insights towards understanding the fundamental life functions of minimal genome bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、最小の生命システムを持つミニマムゲノム細菌において、未知遺伝子の機能を網羅的に解析する基盤を構築した点と、新たなバイオテクノロジーの発展に寄与する可能性がある点にある。特に誘導プロモーター系とCRISPRi技術を用いることで、遺伝子発現の精密な制御を可能にした。これにより生命の基本システムを解析するための重要なツールを提供し、生命科学の基礎研究に貢献することが期待される。加えて、ミニマムゲノム細菌を用いた研究により、合成生物学において新たな応用の道を開く可能性がある。例えば、最小限の遺伝情報で機能する細胞を設計することで、効率的な生産システム等の開発につながることが期待される。