Relationship between cancer cell-specific reduction of chromosome oscillation and chromosomal instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kozo  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (00304452)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords癌 / 細胞・組織 / 染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we revealed the involvement of reduced chromosome oscillation, an iterative chromosome motion on the spindle, in chromosomal instability in cancer cells. When kinetochores get closer to spindle poles through chromosome oscillation, a kinetochore molecule Hec1 is phosphorylated by Aurora A on the spindle, facilitating the correction of erroneous kinetochore-microtubule attachments. In cancer cells, this mechanism is defective due to reduced chromosome oscillation, resulting in the increase in chromosome missegregation. Our study revealed a mechanism of chromosomal instability frequently found in cancer cells, paving a way to a novel anti-cancer strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くのがんでは、染色体不安定性、すなわち細胞分裂の際に高率に染色体分配異常が起こる状態が見られる。染色体不安定性は、がん細胞の遺伝的不均一性をひき起こし、転移や薬剤耐性といったがんの悪性化に関与すると考えらえるが、その原因については不明な点が多い。本研究は、紡錘体上での染色体の反復運動として知られていた染色体オシレーションが、正確な染色体分配に関与するという新たなしくみを明らかにした。がん細胞では、染色体オシレーションが低下しており、これが染色体不安定性の一因であることが示唆された。本研究は、染色体の動態を制御することによる新たながん治療戦略の可能性を示すものである。