Global regulatory mechanism of endocytosis revealed by cell-surface imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Shigehiro  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90346106)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエンドサイトーシス / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 細胞膜 / シグナル伝達 / 表層骨格 / ライブセルイメージング / 細胞骨格 / クラスリン / カベオラ / カベオリン / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / BARドメインタンパク質 / 膜ダイナミクス / ダイナミン / アクチン / 細胞表層骨格 / メカノバイオロジー / 細胞表層 / 細胞運動 / ナノイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a correlative live-cell imaging system by combining high-speed atomic force microscopy (HS-AFM) and confocal laser-scanning microscopy and revealed the detailed morphological changes in the plasma membrane and protein localizations during the clathrin-mediated endocytosis. CIP4, which has membrane-deforming activity, is recruited to the plasma membrane via small G protein Cdc42, and promotes the assembly of actin, which induces a small membrane bulge near the clathrin pit. We also made an ultra-thin stretching cell chamber using polydimethylsiloxane and successfully installed into the above-mentioned correlative imaging system together with a thin stretching device. By using this live-cell stretching system, we analyzed how one-dimensional stretching stimulus affected the progress of clathrin-mediated endocytosis, and identified the tension-dependent steps in the initiation and closing steps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでエンドサイトーシス機構の解析には、電子顕微鏡による膜形状の観察と、蛍光顕微鏡を用いたライブセルイメージングから得られるタンパク質局在解析に大きく依存していた。本研究では、高速原子間力顕微鏡と高分解能蛍光顕微鏡との相関ライブイメージング法を用いることで、エンドサイトーシスにおける細胞膜の形状とタンパク質局在を同時に解析することが可能となり、膜変形活性を持つタンパク質群がクラスリンピット周辺の細胞膜を変形させる詳細な分子メカニズムを解明することに成功した。これは、シグナル伝達研究分野における重要な知見であり、同技術の有用性を示すものである。