Dissecting the mechanism by which epithelial barrier is formed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Oda Yukako  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (70452498)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords上皮細胞 / バリア / タイトジャンクション / 生理活性ペプチド / 細胞間接着 / 上皮 / 上皮バリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial barriers that prevent dehydration and pathogen invasion are established by tight junctions (TJs), and their disruption leads to various inflammatory diseases and tissue destruction. Despite extensive studies on the structural and functional bases of TJ, the mechanism by which TJ formation is induced remains unclear. Here, we discovered TJ-inducing peptides (JIPs) in mice and humans. In a mouse intestinal epithelial injury model established by dextran sodium sulfate (DSS), mouse or human JIPs administration restored TJ integrity and strongly prevented colitis. Our study has revealed TJ-inducing anti-inflammatory physiological peptides that play a critical role in tissue repair and proposes a novel therapeutic strategy for TJ-disrupted diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでTJ形成をトリガーする因子が生体内に存在するのか、ほとんど不明であった。本研究では、我々が本研究の準備段階で見出していたTJを形成誘導するペプチドの機能解析および作用機序の解明を行なった。本ペプチドによるバリア形成メカニズムの解析を通じ、生体由来因子による上皮バリアの形成・維持の理解に迫ることが可能になり、基礎生物学の発展に寄与するものと考えられる。さらに本ペプチドは、炎症を始めとするバリア破綻が原因となる様々な病態に対する創薬ターゲットとして治療にも寄与することが期待される。