Elucidating the regulatory mechanisms and physiological functions of immunomodulation by the Hippo intracellular signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Moroishi Toshiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (30647722)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHippoシグナル / 免疫応答 / 免疫原性 / 自己免疫疾患 / Hippo経路 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The immune system plays a pivotal role in preventing illness by recognizing and eliminating abnormal pathogens and cancer cells. However, the mechanism by which cells induce an immune response is not fully understood. In this research project, we focused on the Hippo intracellular signaling pathway to elucidate the mechanisms by which this pathway controls the immune response, aiming to develop therapeutic methods for diseases such as cancer. We found that suppression of the Hippo pathway in cells changes the characteristics of the surrounding immune cells through an interferon response, thereby significantly changing the immune response from immunosuppression to immunostimulation. Our study proposed a regulatory mechanism by which the Hippo pathway controls the immune system as well as its biological significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫系は異物から自己を守る防衛機構として働いており、その機能不全は感染症やがんなどの病態、逆に機能過剰は自己免疫疾患などにつながる。本研究により得られた成果は、細胞内のシグナル伝達経路(=信号)によって生体の免疫応答がどのように制御されるかという学術的理解を深めるだけでなく、今回解明された個々の分子機構を基盤に将来的な研究を発展させることによって、がんに対する免疫療法などの治療法開発への一助となることも期待される。