The mechanisms and biological significance of primordial germ cell development in extragonadal environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Saito Daisuke  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90403360)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords始原生殖細胞 / ニワトリ胚 / うずら胚 / 鳥類胚 / イメージング / 細胞移動 / 細胞分化 / 幹細胞 / 血管 / 血管内皮細胞 / 転移 / 生殖腺 / ニワトリ / 移動 / 生殖細胞性 / PGC / 鳥類 / 細胞外環境 / 血行性転移 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The germ cells are born in extraembryonic region, and migrate toward the gonad. Why the germ cells are formed outside the embryo (gonad) is one of major problems in developmental biology, but it remains unknown. We approached this problem by elucidating the mechanism of maintenance and migration of germ cells outside the gonad. The material is avian embryos in which primordial germ cells (PGCs) use blood vessels as the pathway to the gonad. We revealed the cellular mechanism by which PGCs relocate into blood vessels (PGC envelopment by endothelial cells during angiogenesis), and the mechanism by which PGC extravasation (occlusion of circulating PGCs in micro-capillaries due to PGC high stiffness, and transmigration using membrane blebs). Furthermore, we found that excessive input of FGF signals into PGCs transform them into large tumor-like clusters in the dorsal mesentery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られたPGCが血管内に入り、血管外に出る機構の理解はがん細胞の血行性転移の理解に直結する。がん細胞の血行性転移の機構は体内深部で起こるため捉えにくく細胞レベルでの理解が遅れているが、詳細な生体イメージングが可能な鳥類PGCの血行性転移解析系のインパクトは極めて大きい。胚細胞腫瘍は生殖線まで移動できなかったPGCが変容してできる腫瘍と考えられるが、その発症機構の大部分は不明である中で、今回我々は過剰なFGFインプットが腸管膜におけるPGCの腫瘍化を引き起こすことを見出した。生殖細胞が胚体外に生まれる意義の理解自体、学術的にも大きなインパクトがある。