Analysis of heparan sulfate clusters defining morphogen distribution and signaling range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Taira Masanori  中央大学, 理工学部, 共同研究員 (60150083)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsへパラン硫酸 / へパラン硫酸クラスター / へパラン硫酸修飾酵素 / Hs3st3 / N-acetylへパラン硫酸 / N-sulfoへパラン硫酸 / 高度硫酸化へパラン硫酸 / 単純ヘルペスウイルスタンパク質gD / モルフォゲン / ヘパラン硫酸 / パターン形成 / シグナル伝達 / ペプチド増殖因子 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス・エンベロープタンパク質gD / ヘパラン硫酸修飾酵素 / ヘパラン硫酸結合タンパク質 / アフリカツメガエル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate whether highly sulfated heparan sulfate (HS) is present in early embryogenesis, we focused on the herpes simplex virus gD protein that binds to highly sulfated HS. gD requires sulfonation at position 3 to bind to HS, and the enzyme that catalyzes this is Hs3st3. The distribution of tagged gD in the intercellular spaces around the expressing cells was examined by immunostaining, and the results showed that gD was not observed in the gastrula embryo, but was detected in the neurula embryo, when the hs3st3 gene starts to be expressed. The fact that gD is actually secreted during the gastrula embryo was indicated by the result that gD bound around cells expressing antibodies to the tag. These data suggest that gD is a useful detection probe for highly sulfated HS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
へパラン硫酸(HS)は良く研究されている糖鎖の一つでコアタンパク質に数本結合しHSプロテオグリカン(HSPG)を形成する。HSは二糖ユニットが数十から数百繰返し各ユニットに5箇所の修飾部位があり、その修飾の有無で細胞種特異的な修飾パターンをもつ。しかしこの多様性が各細胞においてどのように形づくられかは不明な点が多い。一般に1本のHS鎖に多様なユニットが含まれるとされているがその根拠は乏しく、むしろHSPG分子ごとには比較的均一なユニットのHS鎖が結合するという知見が我々により示された。本研究ではそれをさらに検証するためのツールを開発したことで学術的意義は大である。